Privacy Policy

Your personal data

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (the “GDPR”).

The privacy and security of our customers personal data is important to us. This privacy notice explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information, and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

Our privacy policy relates only to information that we obtain from you. If you visit a website operated by a third party through a link included on the Websites, your information might be used differently by the operator of the linked website.

Who we are and contact details

Litore Promotions Ltd is the data controller and responsible for deciding how your personal data is processed and for what purposes (collectively referred to as “Litore Promotions”, “we”, “us”, or “our” in this privacy notice).

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Litore Promotions Limited
Role: Data Protection Manager
Email address: [email protected]
Postal address: 6 Doagh Road, Ballyclare, BT39 9BG

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). We would however appreciate the opportunity to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please get in touch with us in the first instance.

How we process your personal data


Litore Promotions complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping your personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

Any information that we collect about you is stored electronically on our database.

The information we collect

We may collect personal information about you via our own entry system when we use it to take your event entry.

We may also receive personal information about you (your entry details) from Njuko GB Ltd with whom we have entered into an agreement to provide online entry management services on our behalf. Njuko GB Ltd has its own privacy policy and you should refer to it for any questions you may have about how your personal information is used by Njuko GB Ltd when you enter our events via the Njuko GB Ltd entry platform.

We may collect and use different kinds of personal data bout you which we have grouped together as follows:

Identity Data
e.g. your name, gender, date of birth;
Contact Data
e.g. your address, phone number, e-mail address; also details of a next of kin contact for use in the event of an emergency;
Transaction Data
e.g. details about the events you enter, services you specifically request and/or products or merchandise you purchase from us;
Health Data
e.g. whether or not you have a medical condition (although we do not usually ask what type of condition), whether or not you are a wheelchair user;
Profile Data
e.g. a username and password for your online account; a security question and answer for your online account;
Financial Data
We do not hold your payment data. We use Njuko GB Ltd or Stripe to process all payments. When you pay for an event or product you enter your details directly onto an online form hosted by Njuko GB Ltd or Stripe.

Child Data

e.g. if you have entered a child/minor into our events we will hold details about the child/minor as well as the parent/guardian.
Marketing Data
e.g. your preferences in relation to whether or not you want to receive marketing information from us
• about our events and services, or
• about our partners products and services


In nearly all cases, we collect your personal data directly from you when you enter or volunteer at an event or purchase merchandise from us, by completing an online form.

We will not collect or store any other sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

Where we need to collect personal information from you to fulfil your event entry or to fulfil a purchase of merchandise, if you do not provide us with the data requested, we may not be able to provide the goods or services you are attempting to purchase.

How we protect your information


We will keep your personal information confidential except to the extent that we are compelled to disclose it by law (for example where fraud or other crime is involved) or to comply with an instruction of a regulatory body of competent jurisdiction. To comply with the GDPR we follow strict security procedures for storing data.


The personal information that we hold will be held securely to ensure no unauthorised disclosure or access. The internet is not a secure medium. We have put in place various security measures, but you are advised to treat the internet as an insecure medium in your communications with us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We will only use your personal detail where we are allowed to by law. There are three main circumstances where we use your data:

  1. Where we have entered (or are about to enter) into a contract with you most usually related to your entry into an event, and sometimes when you buy merchandise from us.
  2. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and rights do not override our legitimate interests.
  3. Where we need to comply with a regulatory obligation.


We do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending certain forms of marketing communications. You can ask us to stop sending you marketing communications at any time.

We have set out below a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the lawful bases under GDPR that we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Purpose/ ActivityType of DataLawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register as a new customerIdentityContactPerformance of a contract with you
To allocate your entry into an event and to record and publish your finish time alongside your name, gender and age group on our websiteIdentityContactTransactionHealthFinancialPerformance of contract with youNecessary for our legitimate interests (to maintain accurate records)
To fulfil any merchandise/ product orders you may have placed with usIdentityContactTransactionFinancialPerformance of a contract with youNecessary for our legitimate interests (to maintain accurate records)
To contact your next of kin in the event of an emergencyContactNecessary to protect your vital interests
To send you health & safety and other relevant event information for any event organised by Litore Promotions that you are participating inIdentityContactTransactionHealthFinancialPerformance of a contract with youNecessary to comply with a legal obligationNecessary for our legitimate interests (to maintain accurate records)
To process any request for advice or information supplied by us or to contact you should there be any changes to the event which are likely to affect youIdentityContactTransactionHealthFinancialPerformance of a contract with youNecessary to comply with a legal obligationNecessary for our legitimate interests (to maintain accurate records)
To send out our e-newsletter and make suggestions and recommendations to you about our events and services that may be of interest to youIdentityContactTransactionMarketingWhere you have given consent to do so
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about our partners’ products and services that may be of interest to youIdentityContactTransactionMarketingWhere you have given consent to do so
To send you reminders about the opening of an eventIdentityContactMarketingWhere you have given consent to do so
To comply with our statutory and regulatory obligationsIdentityContactTransactionFinancialNecessary to comply with legal obligation
To register you as a volunteer for an event and send you information related to your roleIdentityContactHealthNecessary for our legitimate interests (to communicate with you regarding you application to volunteer)

Special Category Data


Special category data is personal data which the GDPR says is more sensitive, and so needs more protection. We collect this information for some of our events only.

We have set out below a description of the ways we plan to use your special category personal data, if applicable to you, and which of the lawful bases under the GDPR that we rely on to do so.

Purpose/ ActivityType of special categoryLawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest (Article 6)Condition for processing special category date under Article 9
To process your event entryHealth (e.g. wheelchair or visually impaired entrant)Necessary for our legitimate interests (to maintain accurate records and to ensure your safe participation in the event)Where you have given consent to do so
To gather statistical information in the public interestEthnic OriginWhere you have given consent to do soFor archiving purposes in the public interest
To process your application to volunteer for an eventHealthNecessary for our legitimate interests (to maintain accurate records and to ensure your safe participation in the event)Where you have consent to do so

Sharing your personal data


We keep your personal information confidential, but may disclose it to our personnel, suppliers or subcontractors as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy and for which you might reasonably expect. We make sure that these third parties do not make independent use of the information and that they have agreed to adhere to the rules set out in this privacy policy.

Categories of third parties are listed below:

  • Event related fulfilment (e.g. timing company, mailing house, volunteer organisation company)
  • Results (e.g. local and specialist media, participant photography services company
  • Charities

We never pass your personal information onto any third parties for marketing purposes.

How long we keep your personal data


In accordance with the GDPR and good commercial practice we keep data in a form that permits identification of the person to whom it relates for no longer than reasonably necessary.

Where you have taken part in an event, we are obligated by law to keep certain personal details for a minimum of seven years so that we can maintain sufficient records. After this period, we will either permanently delete your personal information or remove all identifiers within it so that it is no longer personal data. We may use such anonymised data for research and/or business analysis purpose.

Where you have given us your consent to send you marketing communications, we will hold this consent as valid for seven years. You can ask us to stop contacting you at any time.

Automated decision making


Where you have consented for us to do so, or where we have a legitimate interest to send you communications about our events and services, we may from time to time use automated decision making to minimize the chance of emailing you with information about our events and services that may less relevant or not relevant to you. For example, only those who have purchased race accommodation will receive information regarding this.

Targeted marketing


Where you have consented for us to do so, or where we have a legitimate interest to send you marketing communications about our events and services, we may from time to time use the information we collect about you to serve you targeted advertisements to provide you with more relevant advertising content. This targeted marketing may be accomplished via our own channels (e.g. our website) and third party channels, including across multiple devices or browsers, using some or all of the following platforms:

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google
  • Instagram
  • YouTube

Your rights and your personal data


Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information for the purposes of sending marketing communications at any time
  • The right to request that the we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability)
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, where applicable
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at [email protected]

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who does not have right to receive it.

Updating Your Details and Marketing Preferences


If any of the information that you have provided to us when you enter an event change, for example if you change your email address, please update your details on your registration page.

You can also update your marketing preferences by logging into your registration page, or by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of all our marketing emails.

Further processing


If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this data privacy notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Cookies and Website Analytics


Our website uses cookies and other mechanisms to collect analytical information, to help us analyse how visitors use the site and to compile statistical reports on website activity. To find out more please view our Cookies Policy.

Your Consent


By submitting your information to us on the account registration form, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change this privacy policy we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. We may also email you should we make any changes so that you may consent to our use of your information in that way. Continued use of our website will signify that you agree to any such changes.

Owing to the global nature of the internet’s infrastructure the information you provide may be temporarily transferred to and stored in countries outside the European Economic Area, for example if the location of the Internet service provider hosting our website is outside of this area. By agreeing to our terms and conditions of use of our website you consent to any transfer of your personal information outside the European Economic Area.

Contact Details


To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact our customer services team at [email protected].

If we cannot able to resolve your query or complaint satisfactorily you can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

This privacy notice was updated 11 January 2023.